Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Jordan Wood Industries Co. P.L.C (شركة الاردن للصناعات الخشبيه) (Jordan)

Main Activities: Wood Product Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 1.46
Volume 10,195
Turnover 14,579
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker WOOD
Market Cap Market Cap 7,300
52 Week High 2.51
52 Week Low 1.46
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on February 24, 2015
Note: data in JOD Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 15,323
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Jordan Wood Industries CO. (JIWCO) established as a private shareholding company by Mr. Najib Qubain in November 1975, as a joint venture with Jutlandia Dore A/S of Denmark, a market leader in the production of wooden doors.
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sales of furniture and fixtures. The Company’s production consists of five product lines, namely Kitchens, Offices, Bedrooms, Wardrobes and Doors. The Company offers its products to hotels, banks, hospitals, and other businesses and…

More
Main Products

(1)Kitchens (2)Offices (3)Bedrooms (4)Wardrobes (5)Doors

Contact Information

Legal Address
Na'Ur-Mukabalain,Ras Al-Aein Road,Po Box 5272 Amman 11183
Amman; West Zone; Map
Postal Code: 11183
Tel: +962-64201171
Fax: +962-64200672
Email: adm@jwico.com
Website: http://www.jwico.com

Full name: Jordan Wood Industries Co. P.L.C

Previous name(s): JORDAN WOOD INDUSTRIES JV (1975)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : JO4103811017
Incorporation Date: 1975

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Diba Company For Internal Decoration
36.409%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Jordan
JOD | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.