Search for company

Videocon Industries Ltd. (India)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 108.10
Volume 36,651
Turnover 4,004,122
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 511389
Market Cap Market Cap 31,862,853
52 Week High 163.25
52 Week Low 107.85
P/E 0.62
EPS 153.06
Dividend Yield 10 (December 31, 2010)
Bookvalue 196,231,040
Enterprise Value 423,843,083
Quote updated on February 12, 2016
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q3C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Videocon Industries Ltd. is involved in manufacturing, assembling and distribution of key sectors of Consumer electronics , Display & Color Picture Tube. The company is also engaged in CRT Glass, Oil & Gas industries. The Company was incorporated in 1986 as Adhigam Trading Private Limited for the business of trading in paper tubes. Petrocon India Limited was amalgamated with the Company in 2004, this resulted in the Company getting into oil and gas business. Videocon Securities Limited is one of the…

More
Main Products

TV Sets, VCR, Audio And Sub-assemblies, Audio & Other Electricals & Electronic Appliances, Air Conditioners, Gas Natural, Oil Crude
More

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
14 KM Stone,, Aurangabad-Paithan Road, Village Chittegaon
Aurangabad; Bihar; Map
Postal Code: 431105
Tel: 251501
Fax: 251551
Email: secretarial@videoconmail.com
Website: http://www.videoconworld.com

Full name: Videocon Industries Ltd.

Previous name(s): VIDEOCON LEASING & INDUSTRIAL FINANCE LTD (1991)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L99999MH1986PLC103624
ISIN Code: INE341A01010
Incorporation Date: 1986

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2011: Imports INR 14,736,400.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(276,656.78)
2011: Exports INR 3,838,470.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(72,062.29)
Key Executives
Vice President
More
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
74.63%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Videocon Oil Ventures Ltd.
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.