Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

TVS Motor Company Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Motor Vehicle Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 241.55
Volume 364,998
Turnover 90,364,380
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Madras Stock Exchange
Ticker 532343
Market Cap Market Cap 114,757,292
52 Week High 319.40
52 Week Low 143.00
P/E 34.96
EPS 6.91
Dividend Yield 0.6 (March 31, 2013)
Bookvalue 35,442,700
Enterprise Value 135,276,826
Quote updated on July 27, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 45,693,400
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

TVS Motor Company Limited, part of the TVS Group, manufactures, markets, and distributes two-wheelers in India. The company's products include motorcycles, scooters, and mopeds, three-wheelers as well as their parts and accesories. The company markets its motorcycles under the Apache RTR 180, Flame DS 125, Flame, TVS Jive, StaR City, and Sports names; variomatic scooters under the TVS Wego, Scooty Streak, Scooty Pep+, and Scooty Teenz names; mopeds under the TVS XL Super and TVS XL Heavy Duty names; and…

More
Main Products

Accessories & Spares, Motorcycles, Scooters, Automobile - Mopeds, Automobile - 3 Wheelers,
More

Contact Information

Legal Address
''Jayalakshmi Estates'',, 29 (Old No.8), Haddows Road
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 600006
Tel: 28272233
Fax: 28257121
Email: investorscomplaintssta@scl.co.in
Website: http://www.tvsmotor.in

Full name: TVS Motor Company Ltd.

Previous name(s): TVS SUZUKI LTD (1980)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L35921TN1992PLC022845
ISIN Code: INE494B01023
Incorporation Date: 1980

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2014: Imports INR 461,691.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(7,290.07)
2014: Exports INR 171,618.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(2,709.84)
Key Executives
Executive Vice President - Finance
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
57.4%
More
Affiliates and related companies
TVS Housing Ltd.
100%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.