Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Sterlite Industries (India) Limited (India)

Main Activities: Copper, Nickel, Lead, and Zinc Mining | Non-Ferrous Metal Ore Mining
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Sterlite Industries India Limited (SIIL) is the principal subsidiary of Vedanta Resources plc. The company is a non-ferrous metals mining company with operations located in India and Australia. SIIL operates one copper mine located in Australia through its subsidiary Copper Mines of Tasmania and also and Bharat Aluminium Company (BALCO), for its aluminium and alumina operations and Sterlite Energy for its commercial power generation business.SIIL was incorporated on September 8, 1975 and has its registered…

More
Main Products

Other Fiscal Benefits, Others, Service Income, Conductors AAC/ACSR, Aluminium Cold Rolled Products, Anode Slime, Rods Copper (Continuous Cast), Copper Cathodes, Phosphoric Acid, Sulphuric Acid, Copper Concentrate, Rock Phosphate,
More

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Sipcot Industrial Complex,Madurai Bye Pass Road, T V Puram P.O,Tamil Nadu
Tuticorin; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 628 002
Tel: +91-0461-6612591,+91-0461-6612592
Fax: +91-0461-2340203
Website: http://www.sterlite-industries.com

Full name: Sterlite Industries (India) Limited

Previous name(s): STERLITE CABLES LIMITED (1976)

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L65990TN1975PLC062634
ISIN CODE : INE268A01031
Incorporation Date: 1975

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2012: Imports INR 9,437,765.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(172,293.36)
PRODTOTAL
2012: Exports INR 2,754,402.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(50,283.64)
PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Director & Member
Ownership Details
Foreign Promoters
49.72%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Copper Mines of Tasmania Pty Ltd.
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.