Search for company

Sharat Industries Ltd. (India)

Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Sharat Industries Ltd. engages in trading aquatic products such as frozen shrimp, prawn, and other seafoods. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its office based in Chennai.

Main Products

Shrimps (Frozen)

Contact Information

Legal Address
No. 1 7 (Old No. 30),Luzavenue,Mylapore
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 600004

Full name: Sharat Industries Ltd.

Previous name(s): Sharat Sea Foods Ltd (1990)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L05005AP1990PLC011276
ISIN Code: INE625201012
Incorporation Date: 1990

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2009: Imports INR 20,840.36 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2009: Exports INR 232,191.58 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.