Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Salora International Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Electrical Equipment, Appliance, and Component Manufacturing
Secondary Activities: Nonmetallic Mineral Product Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 47.85
Volume 4,815
Turnover 237,380
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker 500370
Market Cap Market Cap 421,429
52 Week High 51.45
52 Week Low 15.85
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 28, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Salora International Ltd.(SIL) is a player in the Indian consumer electronics industry and caters to both the retail and the B2B space. A company of Jiwarajka Group, SIL manufactures CTV components. The company's products ranges from LED TV / CRT TV, Smartphone, Tablets, Mobile Phones, Multimedia Speaker Systems, 3G data cards to Melamine & Glassware products. Incorporated in 1968, the company is based in Delhi.

More
Main Products

TV Sets, VCR, Audio And Sub-assemblies, Mobile Phones & Accessories, VCD/DVD, Electronic Components, Miscellaneous,
More

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
D-13/4, Okhla Industrial Area,, Phase II,
Delhi; Delhi; Map
Postal Code: 110020
Tel: 29207100/ 29207101/
Fax: 26388581
Email: princy.anand@salora.com
Website: http://www.salora.com

Full name: Salora International Ltd.

Previous name(s): ECP LTD (1989)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L74899DL1968PLC004962
ISIN CODE : INE924A01013
Incorporation Date: 1968

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2014: Imports INR 989,877.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(15,630.09)
PRODTOTAL
2014: Exports INR 349,343.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(5,516.10)
PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Chief Financial Officer
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
66.72%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Salora Capital Ltd.
91.38%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.