Search for company

ITC Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Tobacco Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 343.95
Volume 104,024
Turnover 35,550,202
Index    CNX 100
Market National Stock Exchange of India
Ticker 500875
Market Cap Market Cap 2,762,760,913
52 Week High 399.55
52 Week Low 296.80
P/E 28.59
EPS 12.04
Dividend Yield 5.25 (June 04, 2013)
Bookvalue 457,347,200
Enterprise Value 2,534,946,944
Quote updated on November 27, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

ITC Ltd. is in the business of Fast Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG), Hotels, Paperboards & Specialty Papers, Packaging, Agri-Business, and Information Technology. The company was incorporated in 1910 under the name of Imperial Tobacco Company of India Limited. The Companys ownership progressively Indianised, and the name of the Company was changed to I.T.C. Limited in 1974. ITC has established vital brands like Aashirvaad, Sunfeast, Dark Fantasy, Delishus, Bingo!, Yippee!, Candyman, mint-o, Kitchens of India…

Main Products

Food Products, Soyabean Oil, Soya Seeds, Rice, Coffee, Paper & Paper Boards, Pulp, Packing Materials & Others, Personal Products, Tobacco, Cigarettes, Re-dried Tobacco, Tobacco Unmanufactured,

Contact Information

Legal Address
Virginia House,, 37, Jawaharlal Nehru Road,
Kolkata; West Bengal; Map
Postal Code: 700071
Tel: 22889371/ 22886426/ 22880034
Fax: 22882358

Full name: ITC Ltd.

Previous name(s): I.T.C. LIMITED (1974)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L16005WB1910PLC001985
ISIN Code: INE154A01025
Incorporation Date: 1910

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2014: Imports INR 3,043,400.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2014: Exports INR 11,581,000.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.