Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Hindustan Unilever Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
Secondary Activities: Other Food Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 932.80
Volume 85,284
Turnover 79,746,936
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker 500696
Market Cap Market Cap 2,017,301,756
52 Week High 962.55
52 Week Low 543.00
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on January 30, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 136,031,800
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) manufactures Consumer Goods of over 35 brands spanning 20 distinct categories such as soaps, detergents, shampoos, skin care, toothpastes, deodorants, cosmetics, tea, coffee, packaged foods, ice cream, and water purifiers.The company's product portfolio includes household brands such as Lux, Lifebuoy, Surf Excel, Rin, Wheel, Fair & Lovely, Pond’s, Vaseline, Lakmé, Dove, Clinic Plus, Sunsilk, Pepsodent, Closeup, Axe, Brooke Bond, Bru, Knorr, Kissan, Kwality Wall’s and…

More
Main Products

Perfumery & Cosmetic Products, Processed (Tri Glycerides)/Hydrogenated Oils/Vanaspati, Special Chemicals, Branded Staple Food, Desserts, Instant Tea, Canned And Processed Fruits & Vegetables Products, Personal Products, Processed Foods, Frozen Foods & Agricultural Products, Glycerine (Refined),…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Unilever House,, B D Sawant Marg, Chakala
Mumbai; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 400099
Tel: 39832285/ 39832452/
Fax: 28249457
Email: levercare.shareholder@unilever.com
Website: http://www.hul.co.in

Full name: Hindustan Unilever Ltd.

Previous name(s): HINDUSTAN LEVER LIMITED (1933)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L15140MH1933PLC002030
ISIN CODE : INE030A01027
Incorporation Date: 1933

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2012: Imports INR 7,788,200.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(142,179.33)
PRODTOTAL
2012: Exports INR 1,572,100.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(28,699.84)
PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Vice President - Finance
More
Ownership Details
Foreign Promoters
67.23%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Daverashola Estates Pvt.Ltd.
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.