Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Gammon India Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction | Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 12.87
Volume 135,398
Turnover 1,768,975
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 509550
Market Cap Market Cap 1,756,761
52 Week High 35.85
52 Week Low 10.98
P/E -0.6
EPS -21.53
Dividend Yield 0.4 (August 19, 2010)
Bookvalue 34,583,300
Enterprise Value 49,214,105
Quote updated on October 12, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q3
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 0
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Gammon India Ltd. operates as a civil engineering contruction company in India. The company undertakes various construction projects such as building Bridges, Railway Tunnels, Terminal Building, Fast Breeder Reactor, Power Station, Cooling Tower, Cable-stayed bridge, Viaducts, Flyovers..etc. Incorporated in 1922, the companys registered office is located in Mumbai.

Main Products

Transmission Line Towers, Steel, Zinc, Conductors, Power, Other Operating Income, Income From Construction Work,

Contact Information

Legal Address
Gammon House,, Veer Savarkar Marg, Prabhadevi
Mumbai; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 400025
Tel: 61153000/ 61114000/ 67444000
Fax: 24300221

Full name: Gammon India Ltd.

Previous name(s): J.C. GAMMON LTD (1922)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L74999MH1922PLC000997
ISIN Code: INE259B01020
Incorporation Date: 1922

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2013: Imports INR 340,134,100.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2013: Exports INR 25,387.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Chief Financial Officer
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
Affiliates and related companies
Gammon Holdings BV
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.