Search for company

Essel Propack Ltd. (India)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 158.80
Volume 9,197
Turnover 1,454,965
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 500135
Market Cap Market Cap 24,947,684
52 Week High 166.70
52 Week Low 115.90
P/E 17.74
EPS 8.95
Dividend Yield 0.75 (March 31, 2013)
Bookvalue 13,968,274
Enterprise Value 28,044,974
Quote updated on November 27, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

"Essel Propack Ltd., incorporated in 1982 and is part of the Essel group, produces Plastic packaging goods such as Laminated tubes, plastic tubes, Caps & closures and Etain. The company, formerly known as Essel Packaging Ltd. Essel Propack provides packaging solutions for toothpaste products, oral care, cosmetics, personal care, pharmaceutical, food and industrial sectors. Essel propack has its registered office located in Maharasthra."

Contact Information

Legal Address
P O Vasind,, Taluka Shahapur,
Thane; Maharashtra; Map
Postal Code: 421604
Tel: 20001/ 20274/
Fax: 20036

Full name: Essel Propack Ltd.

Previous name(s): ESSEL PACKAGING LTD (1982)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L74950MH1982PLC028947
ISIN Code: INE255A01020
Incorporation Date: 1982

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2011: Imports INR 1,463,941.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2011: Exports INR 348,272.46 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
Affiliates and related companies
Lamitube Technologies Ltd
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.