Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation | Investment Brokerage and Other Financial Investments
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 546.00
Volume 2,011
Turnover 1,109,067
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker 511243
Market Cap Market Cap 78,162,667
52 Week High 597.80
52 Week Low 252.75
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 26, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 240,805,200
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Cholamandalam is a pan-Indian, composite financial services provider.Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Limited (CIFCL), incorporated in 1978, operates as the financial services arm of the Murugappa Group which provides composite financial services. The company offers vehicle finance, business finance, home equity loans, stock broking and distribution of financial products to its customers. The subsidiaries of Cholamandalam include Cholamandalam Securities Limited (CSec), Cholamandalam Factoring…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Dare House No 2,, N S C Bose Road, Parrys
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 600001
Tel: 25307172
Fax: 25346464
Email: investors@chola.murugappa.com
Website: http://www.cholafinance.com

Full name: Cholamandalam Investment & Finance Company Ltd.

Previous name(s): CHOLAMANDALAM DBS FINANCE LIMITED (1978)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L65993TN1978PLC007576
ISIN CODE : INE121A01016
Incorporation Date: 1978

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2014: Imports INR 0.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)

PRODTOTAL
2014: Exports INR 0.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)

PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
57.68%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.