Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 1,399.50
Volume 7,641
Turnover 10,632,452
Index
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 524742
Market Cap Market Cap 21,146,445
52 Week High 1,458.50
52 Week Low 339.20
P/E 81.81
EPS 17.11
Dividend Yield 2 (June 30, 2012)
Bookvalue 1,777,878
Enterprise Value 18,172,848
Quote updated on August 31, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. manufactures a wide range of Ointments, Creams and other External applications. The company also has a facility for liquid injectables, ophthalmic drugs and lyophilized bio-tech products. Started in the year 1990, Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd. is based in Chennai.

More
Main Products

pharmaceutical products
More

Contact Information

Legal Address
Narbavi, No. 3, Lakshmanan Street, T Nagar
Chennai; Tamil Nadu; Map
Postal Code: 600017
Tel: 28156653/ 28156905/
Fax: 28154952
Email: investors@caplinpoint.net
Website: http://www.caplinpoint.net

Full name: Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd.

Previous name(s): CAPLIN POINT LABORATORIES PRIVATE LIMITED (1990)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L24231TN1990PLC019053
ISIN Code: INE475E01018
Incorporation Date: 1990

Basic Information
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2011: Imports INR 352,846.39 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(6,624.23)
2011: Exports INR 695,299.95 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(13,053.35)
Key Executives
Chief Finance Officer & Company Secretary
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
67.81%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Argus Salud Pharma LLP
99%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.