Search for company

Berger Paints India Ltd. (India)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 219.35
Volume 20,398
Turnover 4,509,488
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Calcutta Stock Exchange
Ticker 509480
Market Cap Market Cap 152,114,380
52 Week High 244.30
52 Week Low 173.60
P/E 57.47
EPS 3.82
Dividend Yield 1.4 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 21,070,400
Enterprise Value 149,156,607
Quote updated on November 27, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Berger Paints India Ltd. is a paint manufacturing company starting out as Hadfield's (India) Limited. The Company's products consist of interior wall coatings, exterior wall coatings, and metal and wood paints. The interior wall coatings include interior emulsions, which consist of Silk, Breathe Easy, Rangoli Easy Clean, Rangoli Super Acrylic Emulsion, Rangoli Super Acrylic Emulsion; designer finishes, which consist of Illusions, Metallica and Marble; distempers, which includes Bison Distemper and Jadoo…

Main Products

Paints, Enamels, Varnishes, Synthetic Resins,

Contact Information

Legal Address
Berger House,, 129 Park Street,
Kolkata; West Bengal; Map
Postal Code: 700017
Tel: 22299724-28/ 2229600/
Fax: 22499009

Full name: Berger Paints India Ltd.

Previous name(s): BRITISH PAINTS (INDIA) LTD (1947)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L51434WB1923PLC004793
ISIN Code: INE463A01020
Incorporation Date: 1923

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2014: Imports INR 1,784,911.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2014: Exports INR 26,453.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Co. Secretary & Compl. Officer
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
Affiliates and related companies
Berger Paints (Cyprus) Ltd.
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.