Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Ambuja Cements Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Cement and Concrete Product Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 284.95
Volume 245,731
Turnover 68,626,525
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker 500425
Market Cap Market Cap 440,492,888
52 Week High 269.50
52 Week Low 167.35
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on March 02, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Ambuja Cements Ltd. manufactures cement and other allied products. The company, initially called Gujarat Ambuja Cements Ltd, was founded by Narotam Sekhsaria in 1983 in partnership with Suresh Neotia. Ambuja Cement is a brand in India for Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC) and Pozzolana Portland Cement (PPC). The company's corporate office is located in Mumbai.

More
Main Products

Power, Cement, Clinker,
More

Contact Information

Legal Address
P.O. Ambujanagar,, Taluka Kodinar,
Junagadh; Gujarat; Map
Postal Code: 362715
Tel: 221137/ 232065/
Fax: 232629
Email: shares@ambujacement.com
Website: http://www.ambujacement.com

Full name: Ambuja Cements Ltd.

Previous name(s): GUJARAT AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD (1983)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L26942GJ1981PLC004717
ISIN CODE : INE079A01024
Incorporation Date: 1981

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2013: Imports INR 235,137.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(3,798.84)
PRODTOTAL
2013: Exports INR 1,305,539.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(21,092.12)
PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Chief Executive Director
More
Ownership Details
Foreign Promoters
50.35%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Chemical Limes Mundwa (Pvt.) Ltd.
99.99%
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.