Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Alok Industries Ltd. (India)

Main Activities: Textile Product Mills
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 6.26
Volume 933,521
Turnover 5,927,858
Index    S&P CNX 500
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 521070
Market Cap Market Cap 8,620,744
52 Week High 13.65
52 Week Low 5.83
P/E 3.34
EPS 1.88
Dividend Yield 0.3 (March 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 146,413,700
Enterprise Value 155,925,721
Quote updated on July 29, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 299,497,300
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Alok Industries engages in the business of weaving, knitting, processing, home textiles and garments. The company is also into the domestic retail segment through a wholly owned subsidiary, Alok H&A Limited, and has an international presence in the retail segment through its associate concern, Grabal Alok (UK) Limited. The company was established in 1986 and is based in the city of Silvassa.

More
Main Products

Chips, Terry Towels, Job Work, Accessories, Others (Traded), Made-Ups, Garments, Knitted Fabrics, Woven Fabrics, Yarn, POY, Texturised Yarn, Handkerchiefs, Cotton Yarn (Traded), Raw Cotton, Cotton Yarn,
More

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
Weaving:, 17/5/1 & 521/1, Rakholi/ Saily
Silvassa; Dadra & Nagar Haveli; Map
Postal Code: 396230
Tel: 3087000
Fax: 2645289
Email: info@alokind.com
Website: http://www.alokind.com

Full name: Alok Industries Ltd.

Previous name(s): ALOK TEXTILE INDUSTRIES LIMITED (1986)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L17110DN1986PLC000334
ISIN Code: INE270A01011
Incorporation Date: 1986

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2012: Imports INR 16,004.22 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
Total(292.17)
2012: Exports INR 203,870.76 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(3,721.81)
Key Executives
Chief Executive Director
More
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
37.81%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Alok Inc
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India
INR | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.