Search for company

Adani Enterprises Ltd. (India)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 79.55
Volume 966,350
Turnover 77,428,794
Index    CNX 100
Market Bombay Stock Exchange
Ticker 512599
Market Cap Market Cap 87,489,892
52 Week High 794.90
52 Week Low 67.50
P/E 4.49
EPS 17.71
Dividend Yield 1.4 (March 31, 2013)
Bookvalue 559,586,100
Enterprise Value 1,488,223,225
Quote updated on November 24, 2015
Note: data in INR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets N/A
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Dion Global Solutions Limited, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Adani Enterprises Ltd. (AEL) is the flagship company of The Adani Group. The company engages in mining and trading of Coal in India and is also involved in operating ports as well as power generation & transmission and gas distribution. Founded in 1988, the company has established its registered office in Ahmedabad.

Main Products

Coal, Power, Seed Crushing, Oil Refinery, Metals Precious, Other Operating Income, Others, Other Fiscal Benefits, Textiles, Plastics & Chemicals, Fertilisers, Minerals, Cottonseed Oil Solvent (Refined), Agricultural Products,

Contact Information

Legal Address
"Adani House",, Nr. Mithakhali Six Roads, Navrangpura
Ahmedabad; Gujarat; Map
Postal Code: 380009
Tel: 25555555/ 26565555/ 25555080
Fax: 26565500

Full name: Adani Enterprises Ltd.

Previous name(s): ADANI EXPORTS LIMITED (1993)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IN-CIN: L51100GJ1993PLC019067
Incorporation Date: 1993

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2014: Imports INR 8,572,281.00 Thousands
Import connections ('000)
2014: Exports INR 16,348,138.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Executive Director & CFO
Ownership Details
Indian Promoters
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - India

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.