Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Pt Medco Energi Internasional Tbk (Indonesia)

Main Activities: Oil and Gas Extraction | Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 2,535.00
Volume 115,600
Turnover 296,514,000
Index Jakarta Composite Index
Market Indonesia Stock Exchange
Ticker MEDC
Market Cap Market Cap 8,447,763,285
52 Week High 3,870.00
52 Week Low 2,640.00
P/E 51.84
EPS 51
Dividend Yield 18.28 (December 31, 2013)
Bookvalue 25,850,618,560
Enterprise Value 20,632,300,680
Quote updated on July 03, 2015
Note: data in IDR Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 2,652,885
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

PT. Medco Energi Internasional Tbk. (MEDC) operates in the oil & gas exploration and production business. MEDC is an integrated domestic energy company with international exploration and production. As an integrated energy company, MEDC intends to secure the Company’s long term growth and sustainability by further developing its diversified energy business portfolios, consistently and continuously enhancing value to stakeholders by ensuring that the Company undertake business in a responsible and…

More
Main Products

Oil and gas, power generation and renewable fuels.

Contact Information

Legal Address
The Energy Building 52nd Fl,Scbd Lot 11 A,Jln Jend Sudirman
Jakarta; Jakarta; Map
Postal Code: 12190
Tel: +62-21-2995-3000
Fax: +62-21-2995-3001
Email: imron.gazali@medcoenergi.com
Website: http://www.medcoenergi.com

Full name: Pt Medco Energi Internasional Tbk

Previous name(s): Medco Energy Corporation ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: ID1000053705
Incorporation Date: 1980

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
President
More
Ownership Details
Encore Energy Pte. Ltd
50.7%
Affiliates and related companies
PT. Medco E&P Tarakan
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Indonesia
USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.