Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Pt Kimia Farma (Persero) Tbk (Indonesia)

Main Activities: Pharmaceutical and Medicine Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 815.00
Volume 13,601,500
Turnover 10,847,196,250
Index Jakarta Composite Index
Market Indonesia Stock Exchange
Ticker KAEF
Market Cap Market Cap 4,526,509,185
52 Week High 1,465.00
52 Week Low 615.00
P/E 19.29
EPS 42.24
Dividend Yield 5 (July 26, 2011)
Bookvalue 2,766,387,482
Enterprise Value 4,158,039,695
Quote updated on October 12, 2015
Note: data in IDR Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 2,968,184,626
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

PT. Kimia Farma (KAEF) Tbk. operates an integrated healthcare company with six main business portfolios: industry, marketing, distribution, retail, clinical laboratories, and medical clinics. Established by the Dutch-Indian government in 1817, KAEF was the first pharmaceutical industry company in Indonesia. At first company bore the name NV. Chemicalien Handle Rathkamp & Co. but following the policy to nationalize ex-Dutch companies in the early years of independence, Government of the Republic of…

Main Products

Pharmaceutical product

Contact Information

Legal Address
Jalan Veteran No.9
Jakarta; Jakarta; Map
Postal Code: 10110
Tel: +62-21-345-7709
Fax: +62-21-381-4441
Email: corsec@kimiafarma.co.id
Website: http://www.kimiafarma.co.id

Full name: Pt Kimia Farma (Persero) Tbk

Previous name(s): NV. Chemicalien Handle Rathkamp & Co. (1971)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: ID1000070303
Incorporation Date: 1971

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Germany (1732892000 IDR)
Australia (2570399000 IDR)
Pakistan (1316341000 IDR)
Ireland (5889310000 IDR)
Netherlands (45262685000 IDR)
Afghanistan (1050157000 IDR)
Malaysia (1331999000 IDR)
Singapore (1682145000 IDR)
India (21245979000 IDR)
Japan (194578000 IDR)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Pemerintah Republik Indonesia
Affiliates and related companies
PT. Kimia Farma Trading & Distribution
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Indonesia

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.