Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

EDF DEMASZ Zrt. (Hungary)

Main Activities: Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 158,557,000
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Hungary, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

The legal predecessor of EDF DEMASZ Zrt., Delmagyarorszagi Aramszolgaltato (South Hungarian Electricity Supplier), was founded in 1951. From 1963 to 1991 it was a part of the MVM group and in 1991 it was moved under the assets of DEMASZ Zrt. Currently the parent company is the French EDF International S.A. In 2007 EDF DEMASZ received its electricity distribution license and since 2013 it carries out its public lighting service also with the required public lighting license.
The main activities of EDF…

More
Main Products

electricity distribution, electricity supply

Contact Information

Headquarters
Klauzal Ter 9.
Szeged; Csongrad; Map
Postal Code: 6720
Tel: +36-62-565-565
Fax: +36-62-568-000
Website: http://www.edfdemasz.hu

Full name: EDF DEMASZ Zrt.

Previous name(s): DÉMÁSZ Zrt. (2010)

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Limited Liability Company
Operational Status: Operational
Tax ID: 10734441206
TORZSSZAM: 10734441
ISIN CODE : HU0000069232
Incorporation Date: 1951

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Member of the Management Board
Ownership Details
E.D.F. International S.a.s
100%
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Hungary
HUF | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.