Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Societe Generale Ghana Limited (Ghana)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.9000
Volume 8,400
Turnover n/a
Index    Composite Index
Market Ghana Stock Exchange
Ticker SOGEGH
Market Cap Market Cap 300,505
52 Week High 1.05
52 Week Low 0.7545
P/E 6.03
EPS 0.15
Dividend Yield 0.04 (December 31, 2012)
Bookvalue 220,445
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on August 28, 2015
Note: data in GHS Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,675,949
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Social Security Bank (SSB) Limited is among the largest banks in Ghana. Incorporated in 1977, the bank merged with the National Savings and Credit Bank (NSCB) in 1994 augmenting its assets and branch network. The banks operations are centred around its emphasis on consumer banking and over time it has become a market leader through the introduction of new products to the Ghanaian market, such as the smart card (Sika Card) introduced in 1997. The Banks domestic branch network consists of 21 branches…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
C796 A/3 Asylum Down,Ring Road Central
Accra; Greater Accra; Map
Tel: +233-21-254713,+233-21-228334
Fax: +233-21-220713
Email: enquiries@sg-ssb.com.gh
Website: http://www.sg-ssb.com.gh

Full name: Societe Generale Ghana Limited

Previous name(s): Sg-Ssb Limited (1994)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: GH0000000201
Incorporation Date: 1975

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Sg-Financial Services Holdings
52.24%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Ghana
GHS | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.