Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Guinness Ghana Breweries Limited (Ghana)

Main Activities: Breweries
Secondary Activities: Beer, Wine, and Distilled Alcoholic Beverage Merchant Wholesalers
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 3.20
Volume 0
Turnover n/a
Index Composite Index
Market Ghana Stock Exchange
Ticker GGBL
Market Cap Market Cap 308,006
52 Week High 5.58
52 Week Low 2.45
P/E -35.72
EPS -0.09
Dividend Yield 0.03 (June 30, 2009)
Bookvalue 236,279
Enterprise Value 664,947
Quote updated on May 27, 2015
Note: data in GHS Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 459,587
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Guinness Ghana Breweries Ltd (GGBL) is a Ghana-based company that is principally engaged in brewing.Guinness Ghana Ltd became Guinness Ghana Breweries Ltd after its merger with Ghana Breweries Ltd. GGBL is one of the fastest growing subsidiaries of Guinness Overseas.The company was founded in 2004 and is based in Kumasi, Ghana. Guinness Ghana Breweries, Ltd. is a subsidiary of Diageo plc.

More
Main Products

Alcoholic beverage production

Contact Information

Legal Address
Kaasi Industrial Area
Kumasi; Ashanti; Map
Postal Code: 1536
Tel: +233-051-26301,+233-051-26305

Full name: Guinness Ghana Breweries Limited

Previous name(s): GHANA BREWERIES LIMITED (1960)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : GH0000000102
Incorporation Date: 1960

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chairman
More
Ownership Details
Diageo Highlands Bv
52.42%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Ghana
GHS | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.