Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Union National Bank - Egypt S.A.E. (بنك الاتحاد الوطني) (Egypt)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 4.08
Volume 17,599
Turnover 71,452
Index Banks
Market Egyptian Stock Exchange
Ticker UNBE.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 464,100
52 Week High 6.82
52 Week Low 4.11
P/E 13.31
EPS 0.31
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 849,645
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on July 05, 2015
Note: data in EGP Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 6,756,348
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Union National Bank was established as a commercial bank by public-sector maritime companies and operates under law number 8 of the year 1997. Alexandria Commercial and Maritime Bank is mainly engaged in providing banking services. " The Bank was listed in Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchange on 05/11/1995." In 2007, The Central Bank of Egypt (CBE) approved selling the state stake in capital of Alexandria Commercial and Maritime Bank for LE 65.3 million to Union National Bank at a price of LE 23 for…

More
Main Products

Its services include demand deposits, time deposits, saving certificates, financing, issuance of bank drafts, retail services, credit cards, letters of guarantee, credit facilities and loans, in addition to documentary credits, buying and selling foreign currencies, financing the purchase of medical…

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
10, Talaat Harb St.
Cairo; Greater Cairo; Map
Tel: +20-02-25780702,+20-02-25780703
Fax: +20-02-25798515
Website: http://www.unb-egypt.com

Full name: Union National Bank - Egypt S.A.E.

Previous name(s): Alexandria Commercial & Maritime Bank (2008)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: EGS60051C017
Incorporation Date: 1981

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Union National Bank
94.89%
Affiliates and related companies
Al Foadeya Development Company
25%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Egypt
EGP | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.