Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Misr Oils & Soap Company S.A.E. (شركة مصر للزيوت والصابون) (Egypt)

Main Activities: Soap, Cleaning Compound, and Toilet Preparation Manufacturing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 9.62
Volume 10
Turnover 103
Index Food and Beverage
Market Egyptian Stock Exchange
Ticker MOSC.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 57,720
52 Week High 13.43
52 Week Low 9.04
P/E -5.11
EPS -1.88
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 118,970
Enterprise Value 52,289
Quote updated on April 23, 2015
Note: data in EGP Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 118,472
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Founded by Talaat Harb in 1938, Misr Oil and Soap Company (MOSC) produces, process, imports, exports and distributes foodstuff, butter and edible oils, animal ghee, glycerin, animal feed, toilet soap and detergents.
The company exports its products to Saudi Arabia, Syria, Romania, Iraq and several African countries.
It was listed in CASE on 01/08/1996.

More
Main Products

Oil products (produced from sunflower, corn, cotton seed and soya bean); Soap and detergent products (including regular bathroom soaps, powder and liquid detergents).

More
Contact Information

Legal Address
6 Adli Street,P.O.Box 79, Mohamed Farid Street
Cairo; Greater Cairo; Map
Tel: +20-2-23916188,+20-2-23915964
Fax: +20-2-3916188
Email: info@misroil.com
Website: http://www.misroil.com

Full name: Misr Oils & Soap Company S.A.E.

Previous name(s): MISR COMPANY FOR OIL INDUSTRY AND TRADE (1938)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN CODE : EGS38421C011
Incorporation Date: 1938

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Holding Company For Food Industries
27%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Egypt
EGP | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.