Search for company

Misr National Steel - Ataqa S.A.E (شركة مصر الوطنية للصلب عتاقة) (Egypt)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 8.84
Volume 263
Turnover 2,321
Index الموارد الأساسية
Market البورصة المصرية
Ticker ATQA.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 13,260
52 Week High 15.78
52 Week Low 7.97
P/E 0.25
EPS 34.78
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 889,551
Enterprise Value -508,311
Quote updated on November 29, 2015
Note: data in EGP Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2016 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 581,445
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Misr National Steel Company (ATAQA) was established in 1998 is engaged in the manufacture of reinforced steel bars according to Egyptian and international standards in different sizes and thicknesses. The steel mill is situated in Ataqa Industrial Zone (Suez), 110 kilometers east of Cairo. The company`s plant consists of a rolling mill with bar quenching system, water treatment plant, maintenance workshop, quality assurance laboratory and electrical sub-station. Actual commercial production commenced in the…

Main Products

reinforced steel bars

Contact Information

Legal Address
8 El Sherif Buildings,Aswan St,Heliopolis
Cairo; Greater Cairo; Map
Tel: +20-2-26365381,+20-2-26365281
Fax: +20-2-26365271

Full name: Misr National Steel - Ataqa S.A.E

Previous name(s): AL ATAL NATIONAL FOR STEEL (1998)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: EGS3D0C1C018
Incorporation Date: 1998

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Misr Steel
Affiliates and related companies
Suez Steel
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Egypt

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.