Search for company

Ezz Steel Company S.A.E (حديد عز) (Egypt)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 8.21
Volume 271,303
Turnover 2,240,963
Index    Basic Resources
Market Egyptian Stock Exchange
Ticker ESRS.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 4,460,206
52 Week High 17.01
52 Week Low 7.38
P/E -6.4
EPS -1.28
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 8,115,777
Enterprise Value 19,014,178
Quote updated on November 24, 2015
Note: data in EGP Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 23,473,788
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Ezz Steel (ES) ,previously known as Al-Ezz Steel Rebars Co. (ESR), is a joint stock company established in April 1994 as a manufacturer and trader of steel and related products and most specifically to manufacture steel rebars in Sadat City. The Company, together with its subsidiaries, produces and distributes long and flat, as well as custom made size steel products for a wide range of uses end applications. Ezzsteel’s product range includes also steel re-bars, wire rod, welded wire mesh and hot rolled…

Contact Information

Legal Address
35 Lebanon St,Mohandessin
Giza; Greater Cairo; Map
Tel: +20-2-33046060
Fax: +20-2-33470059

Full name: Ezz Steel Company S.A.E

Previous name(s): Al Ezz Steel Rebars Company S.A.E. (1995)
Al-Ezz Steel Rebars (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: EGS3C251C013
Incorporation Date: 1994

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Ezz Group Holding For Industry And Investment
Affiliates and related companies
Al-Ezz Rolling Mills (ERM)
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Egypt

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.