Search for company

El Sewedy Electric Company S.A.E (السويدى اليكتريك) (Egypt)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 34.34
Volume 167,232
Turnover 5,761,142
Index    EGX 100
Market Egyptian Stock Exchange
Ticker SWDY.CA
Market Cap Market Cap 7,672,174
52 Week High 54.03
52 Week Low 33.89
P/E 19.02
EPS 1.81
Dividend Yield 1 (November 09, 2015)
Bookvalue 10,242,346
Enterprise Value 10,956,660
Quote updated on November 23, 2015
Note: data in EGP Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 16,576,714
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Elsewedy Electric is an Egyptian joint stock company, headquartered in Cairo. The company was incorporated in 1938 by Elsewedy family. The company's name back then was Elsewedy cables. Since then the company has transformed from a small trader in electrical equipment into one of the largest producers and traders of electrical equipment in Africa and Middle East. Elsewedy Electric currently operates in several important segments, including electrical product manufacturing, wires and cables manufacturing,…

Main Products

Power cables, insulators, fiber optic cables, copper telecom cables, wind towers, wind turbines, power transformers, electricity meters

Contact Information

Legal Address
Plot 27, Ist District, 5th Seltlement,P.O. Box 311,New Cairo
Cairo; Greater Cairo; Map
Postal Code: 11835
Tel: +20-27599700,+20-27599701
Fax: +20-27599731

Full name: El Sewedy Electric Company S.A.E

Previous name(s): El Sewedy Cables Company S.A.E. (2005)
Elsewedy Cables (2010)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: EGS3G0Z1C014
Incorporation Date: 2005

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2014: Exports Thousands
Export connections ('000)

Zambia (146648000 EGP)
Iraq (67027000 EGP)
Saudi Arabia (1646870000 EGP)
Algeria (1550861000 EGP)
Ethiopia (194839000 EGP)
Qatar (1285227000 EGP)
Spain (269921000 EGP)
Sudan (332919000 EGP)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Sadeq Ahmed Sadeq El Sewedy
Affiliates and related companies
Arab Cables Co.
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Egypt

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.