Inversiones Mundial S.A. (Colombia)

Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,754,370,593
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia Financiera, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Inversiones Mundial S.A. was established in 1973 as the holding company of Grupo Mundial, a diversified group, based in Medellin, Colombia. Along with its subsidiaries and affiliates, Inversiones Mundial is engaged in the production, distribution and sale of a variety of chemicals. The Company’s activities are structured in six business units: Paints, Chemicals, General Wholesaler, Water Pipes, Inks and Packaging.

Contact Information

Cl 5 A 39-194 P-7 Edif. Torre Concasa
Medellin; Antioquia; Map
Tel: +57-4-5767710
Fax: +57-4-2663441

Full name: Inversiones Mundial S.A.

Previous name(s): Inversiones Mundial S.A. (2014)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CO-NIT: 860025372
ISIN Code: COP5824M1079
ISIN Code: COT74PA00021
Incorporation Date: 25-Nov-05

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
: ()
Key Executives
Member of Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Invedume S.A.
Affiliates and related companies
Adinsa S.A.
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Colombia

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.