Search for company

Walmart Chile S.A. (Chile)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 530.00
Volume 64
Turnover n/a
Index IGPA
Market Bolsa Electrónica de Valores
Ticker WMTCL
Market Cap Market Cap 3,455,600,000
52 Week High 530.00
52 Week Low 490.00
P/E 25
EPS 20
Dividend Yield 1 (22 de mayo de 2015)
Bookvalue 733,442,099
Enterprise Value 3,873,616,061
Quote updated on November 23, 2015
Note: data in CLP Thousands.
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 2,456,286,081
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Walmart Chile S.A. former known as D&S, was founded in 1985, is dedicated to the wholesale industry regarding sales in the domestic market. In 2008, the multinational Walmart took over approximately the 70% of the firm, ensuring that it will keep its line of work, its leadership in the market an its collaboration with its suppliers.Walmart Chile is a Chilean company whose main business is developing through formats LEADER, LEADER Express, Superbodega Acuenta Ekono and distributed throughout the country…

Contact Information

3721 Apoquindo Blvd., 14th Floor
Quilicura; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 7550177
Tel: +56-2-2367-3000
Fax: +56-2-2367-3003

Full name: Walmart Chile S.A.

Previous name(s): Distribucion y Servicio D&S S.A. ()
Inversiones Australes Tres S.A. (2015)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CL-RUT: 76042014K
ISIN Code: CL0000000522
Incorporation Date: 22-Oct-96

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Inversiones Australes Uno Limitada
Affiliates and related companies
Inversiones Pacifico LLC
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Chile

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.