Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Scotiabank Chile (Chile)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 125.50
Volume 1,500
Turnover n/a
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker SUD AMER-A
Market Cap Market Cap 678,193,993
52 Week High 125.51
52 Week Low 125.00
P/E 6.68
EPS 18.78
Dividend Yield 4.13 (April 25, 2012)
Bookvalue 719,062,000
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on June 22, 2015
Note: data in CLP Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 M03C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 8,841,284,000
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Bancos e Instituciones Financieras., EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

The Scotiabank arives in Chile acquiring the property of the Sud Americano Bank. Its engage in providing solutions to its costumers by extending a wide range of financial products and services, both for people and enterprises.

More
Main Products

BANK SERVICES

Contact Information

Headquarters
Morande 226
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8340423
Tel: +56-2-2692-6000
Fax: +56-2-2692-6361
Website: http://www.scotiabank.cl

Full name: Scotiabank Chile

Previous name(s): Banco Sud Americano (2001)
Scotiabank Sud Americano (2009)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CL-RUT: 970180001
ISIN Code: CL0000002593
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-70

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
President
More
Ownership Details
Nova Scotia Inv Ltda
99.53%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Chile
CLP | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.