Search for company

Esval S.A. (Chile)

Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 0.0265
Volume 571
Turnover n/a
Market Electronic Stock Exchange
Ticker ESVAL-A
Market Cap Market Cap 520,674
52 Week High 0.0265
52 Week Low 0.0265
P/E 0.01
EPS 4.13
Dividend Yield 0 (August 28, 2012)
Bookvalue 301,531,153
Enterprise Value 315,056,618
Quote updated on February 05, 2014
Note: data in CLP Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 868,739,186
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Empresa De Obras Sanitarias De Valparaiso S.A. is a Valparaiso based company, with more than 1 600 workers. Its a processor of raw materials, manufacturing chemical related products.
In December Esval becomes the first health to open to the incorporation of private capital, through an international bidding process. Water Port (Enersis Anglian Water 72% and Chile 28%), won 40% of the ownership of the company. Esval (3rd place) and Aguas del Valle (1st place) are among the best healthcare companies…

Main Products

Production and Distribution of water

Contact Information

Cochrane N 751
Valparaiso; Valparaiso; Map
Postal Code: 2361810
Tel: +56-32-220-9000
Fax: +56-32-220-9502

Full name: Esval S.A.

Previous name(s): ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CL-RUT: 760007390
ISIN Code: CLP3710B1291
Incorporation Date: 24-Oct-89

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
General Manager
Ownership Details
Inversiones Otppb Chile Iii Limitada
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Chile

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.