Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Chilectra S.A. (Chile)

Main Activities: Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 2,000.00
Volume 24
Turnover n/a
Index
Market Bolsa de Valores de Santiago
Ticker CHILECTRA
Market Cap Market Cap 2,301,484,322
52 Week High 2,000.00
52 Week Low 1,360.00
P/E 15
EPS 130
Dividend Yield 14 (29 de agosto de 2014)
Bookvalue 1,206,786,042
Enterprise Value 2,611,365,932
Quote updated on May 22, 2015
Note: data in CLP Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,541,234,584
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Chilectra S.A. is one of the main competitors in the electricity business in Chile. It started its operations in 1921, providing mainly in Santiago. After a number of merges with other related companies, the Chilean State took over the control of the company, and it was finally sold to the private sector in 1980. Nowadays, is one of the main distribution companies in the country, it serves 33 districts and more than 1.6mn customers in the Santiago metropolitan area. The firm also operates in foreign markets…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Blvd.Santa Rosa N 76 Floor 8
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8330099
Tel: +56-2-2675-2000
Fax: +56-2-2639-3280
Email: comunicacion@chilectra.cl
Website: http://www.chilectra.cl

Full name: Chilectra S.A.

Previous name(s): La Compania Chilena de Electricidad Ltda. (1994)
Elesur S.A. (2006)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
RUT: 968005707
ISIN CODE : CL0000001652
Incorporation Date: 01-Aug-21

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
President of the Board Directors
More
Ownership Details
Affiliates and related companies
Chilectra Inversud S.A
99.9998%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Chile
CLP | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.