Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Aguas Andinas S.A. (Chile)

Main Activities: Water, Sewage and Other Systems
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 352.87
Volume 1,795,457
Turnover 632,898,593
Index    CHILE 65
Market Bolsa Electrónica de Valores
Ticker AGUAS-A
Market Cap Market Cap 2,205,392,831
52 Week High 379.25
52 Week Low 337.39
P/E 12
EPS 20
Dividend Yield 13 (26 de mayo de 2015)
Bookvalue 397,990,009
Enterprise Value 2,989,926,789
Quote updated on July 29, 2015
Note: data in CLP Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,619,310,923
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Superintendencia de Valores y Seguros, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Aguas is the leading healthcare company operating in Chile, and one of the largest in South America. Provides water mainly to the capital city, but also has concessions for wastewater treatment. Born in 1860, now serves about 1.8 million customers.
A major subsidiary Aguas is Essal, with more than 600,000 customers in two regions in the south of Chile. Its other subsidiaries include Aguas Aguas Cordillera and Manquehue, with 17,000 consumers in Chicureo, Hill, Huechuraba, Lampa, The Trappist, Santa…

More
Main Products

Water treatment, distribution

Contact Information

Headquarters
Blvd.Presidente Balmaceda 1398
Santiago; Metropolitana; Map
Postal Code: 8320000
Tel: +56-2-2688-1000
Fax: +56-2-2569-2509
Email: info@aguasandinas.cl
Website: http://www.aguasandinas.cl

Full name: Aguas Andinas S.A.

Previous name(s): Empresa Metropolitana de Obras Sanitarias S.A. (2001)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CL-RUT: 618080005
ISIN Code: CL0000000035
Incorporation Date: 13-Sep-89

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
President of the Board Directors
More
Ownership Details
Inv Aguas Metropolitanas S.A.
50.1%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Chile
CLP | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.