Search for company

Universo Online S.A. (Brazil)

Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 2,870,329
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Imprensa Oficial do Estado de São Paulo, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Universo Online (UOL) is one of the largest online service and Internet provider in Latin America. The company is the leading online media portal and Internet company in Brazil based on number of page views per month, time spent online per month and number of paying subscribers. It is a pioneer in the development of the Internet in Brazil.

Contact Information

Av. Brigadeiro Faria Lima, 1384 - 6 Andar
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 01451-001
Tel: +55 11 3038 8161
Fax: +55 11 3038 8477

Full name: Universo Online S.A.

Previous name(s): S.A. ()
Universo Online Ltda. ()

Status: Delisted
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CGC: 01109184
CNPJ: 01109184/0001-95
Incorporation Date: 15-Jul-96

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Folhapar S.A.
Affiliates and related companies
Dh&c Outsourccing S.A.
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil

Register Your Interest

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.