Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Votorantim Siderurgia S.A. (Brazil)

Main Activities: Primary Metal Manufacturing | Steel Product Manufacturing from Purchased Steel
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 4,007,518
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Imprensa Oficial do Estado do Rio de Janeiro, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Votorantim Steel (VS) was established in July 2008 from the Steel Business repositioning within the framework of the Votorantim Group. In Brazil, the VS has two production units. The first was founded in 1937 in Barra Mansa, in Rio de Janeiro. The second was opened in 2009 in the city of Resende, also in Rio de Janeiro.

More
Main Products

Steel Manufacturing

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Professor Dracy Ribeiro, 4300
Resende; Rio de Janeiro; Map
Postal Code: 27523-000
Tel: +55 19 3212 2800
Fax: +55 24 3838-3666
Website: http://www.vsiderurgia.com.br

Full name: Votorantim Siderurgia S.A.

Previous name(s): ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CGC: 60892403
CNPJ: 60892403/0001-14
Incorporation Date: 09-Apr-37

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2010: Exports USD 62.90 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(62.90)
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Antonio Ermirio de Moraes Filho
More
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil
BRL | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.