Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Nec Latin America S.A. (Brazil)

Main Activities: Computer and Electronic Product Manufacturing | Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 371,312
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Imprensa Oficial do Estado de São Paulo, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

In Brazil since 1968, NEC is a pioneer in the manufacture of equipment for broadcast TV, digital radio, satellite and mobile phones. In 1994, handed to the National Institute for Space Research (INPE), the first supercomputer to operate in Brazil. NEC also offers solutions for IT and telecommunications operators, businesses and government.

More
Main Products

Manufacturing Facilities In Communication Transmitters

Contact Information

Headquarters
Av. Paulista, 2.300 - 14,15 e 16° and. Cj. 162
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 01310-300
Tel: +55 11 3151-7000
Website: http://www.nec.com.br

Full name: Nec Latin America S.A.

Previous name(s): Nec do Brasil S.A. ()

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CNPJ: 49074412/0001-65
Incorporation Date: 05-Dec-68

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2010: Exports USD 0.50 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(0.50)
PRODTOTAL
Key Executives
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Nec Corporation (Japan)
66%
Other
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil
BRL | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.