Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Marfrig Global Foods S.A. (Brazil)

Main Activities: Food Manufacturing | Animal Slaughtering and Processing
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 6.86
Volume 3,264,200
Turnover 22,571,943
Index    Índice Bovespa
Market Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo
Ticker MRFG3
Market Cap Market Cap 3,572,327
52 Week High 7.17
52 Week Low 3.86
P/E -4
EPS -1
Dividend Yield 0 (15 de Dezembro de 2011)
Bookvalue -932,984
Enterprise Value 13,799,801
Quote updated on October 05, 2015
Note: data in BRL Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 22,760,264
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Company based in Sao Paulo, began operations in 1986. Marfrig Foods is a company with activities in food processing and distribution segments of beef products, pork, lamb and poultry in nature, processed and industrialized for customers in Brazil and abroad. The company also distributes of other food products. Besides being a major producer of beef in the world, Marfrig is also the largest South American producer of lamb and the largest promoter of quality programs, animal welfare and sustainability in the…

Main Products

processing and distribution of products from beef, pork, lamb and poultry

Contact Information

Av. Chedid Jafet, 222 - Bloco a - 5 And - Vila Olimpia
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 04551-065
Tel: +55 11 3792-8600, +55 11 3728-8650
Fax: +55 11 3792-8600

Full name: Marfrig Global Foods S.A.

Previous name(s): Marfrig Frig. Com. de Alim. S.A. ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CGC: 03853896
CNPJ: 03853896/0001-40
Incorporation Date: 06-Jun-00

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2010: Exports USD 907.80 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Affiliates and related companies
Establecimientos Colonia S.A.
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.