Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Karsten S.A. (Brazil)

Main Activities: Textile Product Mills
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 1.80
Volume 100
Turnover 180
Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker CTKA3
Market Cap Market Cap 62,790
52 Week High 3.50
52 Week Low 1.02
P/E -0.61
EPS -1.74
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue -80,968
Enterprise Value 298,933
Quote updated on July 24, 2015
Note: data in BRL Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 294,552
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Karsten SA was founded in 1966, headquartered in the city of Blumenau, Santa Catarina state, Brazil. The Company is one of the largest industries of bed, table, bath and decor in Brazil. Present in over 20 countries, Karsten is one of the biggest exporters of the country in textiles.

More
Main Products

Textile Mills.

Contact Information

Headquarters
Rua Johann Karsten - N 260 - Testo Salto
Blumenau; Santa Catarina; Map
Postal Code: 89074-700
Tel: +55 47 3331-4445
Fax: +55 47 3331-4065
Email: sandra.rahn@karsten.com.br

Full name: Karsten S.A.

Previous name(s): Companhia Textil Karsten ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CGC: 82640558
CNPJ: 82640558/0001-04
ISIN CODE : BRCTKAACNOR0
Incorporation Date: 12-Dec-33

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Export-Import
2010: Exports USD 17.10 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Total(17.10)
Key Executives
Chairman of the Board of Directors
More
Ownership Details
Kasavii Participacoes S.A.
85.64%
Other
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil
BRL | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.