Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Jsl S.A. (Brazil)

Main Activities: Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | Support Activities for Transportation | Warehousing and Storage
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 10.80
Volume 206,700
Turnover 2,184,819
Index    Shares with Differentiated Corporate Governance
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker JSLG3
Market Cap Market Cap 2,278,800
52 Week High 14.02
52 Week Low 7.90
P/E 31.46
EPS 0.33
Dividend Yield 0.09 (January 13, 2014)
Bookvalue 714,410
Enterprise Value 6,752,227
Quote updated on October 09, 2015
Note: data in BRL Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 7,854,789
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: CVM, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Grupo Julio Simoes, created in 1956 by the Portuguese businessman Julio Simoes, is a group of companies in the transportation sector, headquartered in Mogi das Cruzes. It is engaged in transportation of loads, passengers, collected garbage, and also in insurance and marketing of cars. The company started its activities transporting fruits and vegetables from Mogi das Cruzes (Grande Sao Paulo) to Rio de Janeiro. Then the company started also transportation of heavy loads, specializing in this segment. Today…

Contact Information

Avenida Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek, Cj 221 - 1327 - Vila Nova Conceicao
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 04543-011
Tel: +55 11 3154-4000
Fax: +55 11 2377-7836

Full name: Jsl S.A.

Previous name(s): Julio Simões Transportes E Serviços Ltda ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CGC: 52548435
CNPJ: 52548435/0001-79
Incorporation Date: 05-Aug-69

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
2006: Exports USD 2.00 Thousands
Export connections ('000)
Key Executives
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.