Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A. (Brazil)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 7.10
Volume 5,500
Turnover 37,950
Index    Bovespa Index
Market São Paulo Stock Exchange
Ticker SANB3
Market Cap Market Cap 50,943,864
52 Week High 10.65
52 Week Low 6.33
P/E 23.64
EPS 0.28
Dividend Yield 0 (February 26, 2014)
Bookvalue 48,839,583
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on October 02, 2015
Note: data in BRL Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 640,283,258
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: CVM, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Banco Santander is the largest foreign bank in Brazil and Latin America which is present in different segments of financial markets, providing services to diverse types of customers - individuals, small businesses, corporations, governments and institutions. Present in Brazil since the 80s, working in the retail segment, Banco Santander incorporated a lot of banks over the past 20 years, with operations concentrated in the south and southeast regions, which are the main national financial markets. In 2008…

Contact Information

Avenida Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek - 2041/2235 - Bloco a - Vila Olimpia
Sao Paulo; Sao Paulo; Map
Postal Code: 04543-011
Tel: +55 11 3553-2000
Fax: +55 11 3553-2000

Full name: Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A.

Previous name(s): Banco Santander S.A. ()

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
CGC: 90400888
CNPJ: 90400888/0001-42
Incorporation Date: 09-Aug-85

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Chairman of the Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Sterrebeeck BV (Netherlands)
Affiliates and related companies
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Brazil

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.