Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Delapaz (Bolivia)

Main Activities: Electric Power Transmission, Control, and Distribution
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 222.78
Volume 0
Turnover n/a
Index
Market EXCH
Ticker ELP1U
Market Cap Market Cap 429,279
52 Week High 425.62
52 Week Low 222.78
P/E
EPS
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on June 30, 2008
Note: data in BOB Thousands.
Financials
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,516,207
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Autoridad de Supervision del Sistema Financiero (ASFI), EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

DELAPAZ is a company that operates in the energy sector of Bolivia and is primarily engaged in electrical energy transportation and distribution to the cities of La Paz, El Alto and rest of provinces of the La Paz department. The company was formerly named ELECTROPAZ, until it got nationalized by the government of Evo Morales on December 29th, 2012. On March 12th, 2013, the company became DELAPAZ and now operates as a state-owned society.

More
Main Products

Electrical energy

Contact Information

Headquarters
1987 Illimani Ave
La Paz; La Paz; Map
Tel: +591-2-222-2200
Fax: +591-2-222-3756
Email: rustariz@delapaz.com.bo
Website: http://www.delapaz.com.bo

Full name: Distribuidora de Electricidad la Paz S.A. Delapaz

Previous name(s): ELECTROPAZ (2013)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
NIT: 1020613020
Incorporation Date: 25-May-95

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Empresa Nacional de Electricidad - Ende
89.5501%
Affiliates and related companies
Compania Administradora de Empresas (Bolivia) S.A.
85%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Competitors - Bolivia
BOB | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.