Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Societe Generale Expressbank AD (Сосиете Женерал Експресбанк АД) (Bulgaria)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2014 Q3C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 4,250,011
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: Bulgarian National Bank (BNB), EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

French private bank Societe Generale opened in July 1997 its first branch in Sofia to service corporate clients operating in Bulgaria.
Societe Generale was the second French bank to set up office in Sofia after Banque Nationale de Paris and Germany's Dresdner Bank AG set up BNP-Dresdner Bank (Bulgaria) in 1995.
In September 1999, Bulgaria sold a majority stake in state-owned Expressbank to Societe Generale for over USD 39.1 million. Under the deal, Bulgaria sold 27.944 million shares in the…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
str. blvd. Vl. Varnenchik № 92
Varna; Varna; Map
Postal Code: 9000
Tel: (+359 52) 686 101
Fax: (+359 52) 601 681
Email: sgeb.office@socgen.com
Website: http://www.sgeb.bg

Full name: Societe Generale Expressbank AD (Сосиете Женерал Експресбанк АД)

Previous name(s): Expressbank (1999)
SG Expressbank (2006)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
BG VAT Identification Code: BG813071350
BULSTAT: 813071350
Incorporation Date: 01-Jan-93

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Chief Executive Director and Member of the Management Board
More
Ownership Details
Societe Generale (France)
99.72%
Affiliates and related companies
Societe Generale Factoring
100%
More
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Bulgaria
BGN | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.