Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

EKO Bulgaria EAD (ЕКО България ЕАД) (Bulgaria)

Main Activities: Gasoline Stations
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 184,619
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Bulgaria, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Fuel retailer Eko-Elda Bulgaria, a subsidiary of Greek Hellenic Petroleum Group, was established in July 2002 and is one of the largest investors in Bulgaria's petrol sector.
The initial five-year investment plan of the company totalled EUR 110 million but was later increased to EUR 150 million. The fuel retailer invested over EUR 45 million in its chain of filling stations in 2003 and 2004.
In 2006, Eko-Elda acquired some of the gas stations operated by Eko Petroleum.
EKO Bulgaria operates a…

Main Products

Fuels, Lubricants, Antifreezes, Windshield Liquids

Contact Information

Str. Lachezar Stanchev 3, Litex Tower, fl. 9
Sofia; Sofia - city; Map
Postal Code: 1756
Tel: (+359 2) 448 55 00
Fax: (+359 2) 448 55 85
Email: office@eko.bg
Website: http://www.eko.bg

Full name: EKO Bulgaria EAD (ЕКО България ЕАД)

Previous name(s): Eko-Elda (2007)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Other non-liability limited
Operational Status: Operational
BG-VAT: BG130948987
BULSTAT: 130948987
Incorporation Date: 01-Jul-02

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Executive Director and Member of the Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Hellenic Petroleum Bulgaria (Holdings) Limited (Cyprus)
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Bulgaria

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.