Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Sparkasse Bank d.d. (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 961,013
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: Banking Agency of FBIH, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Sarajevo-based medium-sized bank Sparkasse Bank d.d. began operations under the name ABS Banka d.d. in July 1999 through the merger of three local banks.
In January 2007, Austrian bank Steiermarkische Sparkasse acquired 49.48% of ABS Banka for KM 26.6 million on the Sarajevo stock exchange. The company raised its stake at ABS Banka d.d. to 50.47% in late April 2007. By the end of 2010 it had acquired a total of 96.5% in the Bosnian lender.
ABS Banka d.d. was renamed to Sparkasse Bank d.d. in July…

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Zmaja Od Bosne 7 Str.
Sarajevo - Novo Sarajevo; Sarajevo; Map
Postal Code: 71120
Tel: (+387 33) 280 300
Fax: (+387 33) 280 230
Email: info@sparkasse.ba
Website: http://www.sparkasse.ba

Full name: Sparkasse Bank d.d.

Previous name(s): ABS Bank Sarajevo (2009)

Status: OTC traded
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
IDB: 4200128200006
BA-MB: 20035960
Incorporation Date: 09-Jul-99

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Managing Director
Ownership Details
Steiermarkische Bank Und Sparkassen Ag (Austria)
97.02%
Other
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Bosnia-Herzegovina
BAM | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.