Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Petrobras Argentina S.A. (Argentina)

Main Activities: Gasoline Stations | Oil and Gas Extraction | Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing
Secondary Activities: Coal Mining | Electric Power Generation, Transmission and Distribution
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 7.50
Volume 141,727
Turnover 1,073,582
Index    BURCAP
Market Bolsa de Valores de Buenos Aires
Ticker PESA
Market Cap Market Cap 15,144,276
52 Week High 9.93
52 Week Low 5.10
P/E 26
EPS 0
Dividend Yield 0 (21 de diciembre de 2012)
Bookvalue 12,615,000
Enterprise Value 16,574,276
Quote updated on September 03, 2015
Note: data in ARS Thousands.
Financials
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net sales revenue
Total Operating Revenue
Operating profit (EBIT)
EBITDA
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 24,892,000
Total equity
Operating Profit Margin
Return on Sales (ROS)
Return on Equity (ROE)
Debt to equity
Quick ratio
Cash Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Consolidated
Source: Buenos Aires Stock Exchange, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Petrobras Argentina S.A. is the Argentine-based subsidiary of Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. (Petrobras), the Brazilian energy conglomerate.The company is engaged primarily in the oil, gas, petrochemical, refining and electricity businesses. In December, 2004 it absorbed Petrobras Argentina S.A., EG3 S.A. and Petrolera Santa Fe S.R.L. Petrobras Energia S.A. is one of the major companies in Argentina and one of the principal energetic private companies in the South Cone. The company is listed in Buenos Aires…

More
Main Products

Oil, Gas, Petrochemical Products, Oil Refinery Products and Electricity.

Contact Information

Headquarters
1st Maipu Street, 22th Floor
Buenos Aires (City); Federal Capital; Map
Postal Code: C1084ABA
Tel: +54-11-4344-6000
Fax: +54-11-4344-6315
Email: alta.proveedores@petrobras.com
Website: http://www.petrobras.com.ar

Full name: Petrobras Argentina S.A.

Previous name(s): Pecom Energia S.A. (2002)
Petrobras Energia S.A. (2010)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
CUIT: 30504077078
ISIN Code: ARPERE010012
Incorporation Date: 1947

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Ratings:
: ()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Petrobras Participaciones S.L. (Spain)
67.1933%
Other
Affiliates and related companies
COROD PRODUCCION S.A.
100%
More
Corporate Actions
EMIS Benchmark Score
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Argentina
ARS | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.