Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Banco Santander Rio S.A. (Argentina)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 28.30
Volume 5,010
Turnover 140,531
Index
Market Buenos Aires Stock Exchange
Ticker BRIO
Market Cap Market Cap 30,786,857
52 Week High 39.00
52 Week Low 14.40
P/E 3.9
EPS
Dividend Yield 0.74 (April 14, 2011)
Bookvalue 11,200,277
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on July 05, 2015
Note: data in ARS Thousands.
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q1
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 105,666,409
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: Buenos Aires Stock Exchange, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Banco Santander Rio S.A. is one of the first savings banks in Argentina. It offers different types of financial services to individuals and corporate clients, including, among others, banking services, investments, auditing and legal counseling. It’s among the Top 5 companies in the ranking of Great Places to Work regarding the working conditions. The company is developing a wide range of social responsibility activities in different areas, like education, environmental protection and social activities.

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
Bartolome Mitre 480
Buenos Aires (City); Federal Capital; Map
Postal Code: C1036AAH
Tel: +54-11-4341-1000
Fax: +54-011- 4341-2000
Email: proveedores@santanderrio.com.ar
Website: http://www.santanderrio.com.ar

Full name: Banco Santander Rio S.A.

Previous name(s): Banco Rio de la Plata S.A. (2007)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Limited Liability Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
CUIT: 30500008454
ISIN CODE : ARBRIO010186
Incorporation Date: 14-May-68

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
: ()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Banco Santander S.A. (Spain)
99.03%
Affiliates and related companies
SANTANDER RIO SOC DE BOLSA SA
94.86%
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Argentina
ARS | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.