Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Societe Generale Bank Albania Sh.a. (Albania)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2013 Y
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 69,995,679
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Albania, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Societe Generale Albania began operations in March 2004 under the name Banka Popullore. It was established with 100% privately-owned capital by 30 local businessmen.
In April 2007, French banking group Societe Generale acquired a 75% stake in Banka Popullore as part of its push to tap fast-growing markets in south-eastern Europe.
In August 2009, Banka Popullore established a leasing subsidiary – Sogelease Albania. In 2010, the bank changed its name to Societe Generale – Albania.
The bank serves…

More
Contact Information

Accounting
Deshmoret e Kombit Blvd., Twin Towers, 1st Tower, fl. 9
Tirana; Tirana; Map
Tel: (+355 4) 228 04 42, 228 04 43
Fax: (+355 4) 228 04 41
Email: sgalb.info@socgen.com
Website: http://societegenerale.al

Full name: Societe Generale Bank Albania Sh.a.

Previous name(s): Banka Popullore (2010)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: General Partnership
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 20-Mar-04

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
()
Financial Auditors:
()
Key Executives
Member of Board of Directors
Ownership Details
Societe Generale SA (France)
88.64%
Other
Affiliates and related companies
Sogelease Albania Sh.a.
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Albania
ALL | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.