Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Albsig Sh.a. (Albania)

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers and Related Activities
Financials
Select Items to chart them. 2009 Y
Net insurance premium revenue
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 1,254,956
Investments
Receivables
Total equity
Net Premiums Earned Trend
Net Income Trend
Return on Equity (ROE)
Loss Ratio
Underwriting Expenses Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Individual
Source: EMIS Albania, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Albsig is an Albanian non-life insurance company established in September 2004. The company operates outlets in 15 locations nationwide and one affiliate branch in Macedonia.
The company provides wide range of non-life insurance products and serves various large, small and medium-sized enterprises and individual clients in Albania.

More
Contact Information

Headquarters
10, George W. Bush Str.
Tirana; Tirana; Map
Tel: (+355 4) 225 47 64
Fax: (+355 4) 225 46 64
Email: info@albsig.com.al
Website: http://www.albsig.com.al

Full name: Albsig Sh.a.

Previous name(s): Alb - Insurance (2008)

Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Other non-liability limited
Operational Status: Operational
Incorporation Date: 05-Sep-04

Basic Information
Total Employees:
()
Registered Capital:
()
Key Executives
Executive Director
Ownership Details
Shefqet Kastrati
70%
More
Affiliates and related companies
Albsig AD (Macedonia)
100%
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - Albania
ALL | USD | EUR
Analysis/Research

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION:
EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.