Search for company
Explore more than 1.3 million company profiles from emerging markets

Emirates Islamic Bank Pjsc (مصرف الإمارات الإسلامي) (UAE)

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation
Quote Chart
Quote Summary
Last Price 1.51
Volume 0
Turnover n/a
Index    Banks
Market Dubai Financial Market
Ticker EIB
Market Cap Market Cap 5,934,937
52 Week High 1.51
52 Week Low 1.00
P/E 8.83
EPS 0.09
Dividend Yield
Bookvalue 4,498,373
Enterprise Value
Quote updated on June 29, 2015
Note: data in AED Thousands.
Key Stats
Select Items to chart them. 2015 Q2C
Net interest income
Net fee and commission income
Operating profit (EBIT)
Net Profit(Loss)
Total Assets 48,482,452
Loans and advances to customers
Deposits from customers
Total equity
Total Assets Trend
Net Interest Income Trend
Cost to Income Ratio
Loans to Deposits Ratio
Loans to Asset Ratio
Note: units in Thousands. Statement: Non-Audited, Consolidated
Source: World's Vest Base, EMIS Company Database.
Company Description

Emirates Islamic Bank formerly Middle East Bank was incorporated in the Emirate of Dubai on 3rd of October 1975. The Bank was re registered as a Public Joint Stock Company in July 1995. In 2004, the bank was transformed to be a Shariah-compliant bank, and was named "Emirates Islamic Bank". The Bank is listed at Dubai Financial Market, and it is a subsidiary of Emirates Bank International PJSC, Dubai; which is a subsidiary of Emirates NBD Company. The Bank's services are structured into eight…

Main Products

Banking services

Contact Information

Legal Address
3rd Floor, Building 16,Dubai Health Care City,P.O. Box 6564
Dubai; Northern Emirates; Map
Tel: +971-43160330
Fax: +971-43582659

Full name: Emirates Islamic Bank Pjsc

Previous name(s): Middle East Bank (2004)

Status: Listed
Legal Form: Joint Stock Company
Operational Status: Operational
ISIN Code: AE000A0F6D96
ISIN Code: AEE000501016
Incorporation Date: 03-Oct-75

Basic Information
Total Employees:
Outstanding Shares:
: ()
Registered Capital:
Financial Auditors:
Key Executives
Ownership Details
Emirates Bank International
Corporate Actions
EMIS DealWatch Deals
DealMonitor Deal Intents
EMIS DealWatch News
Financial Documents/Annual Reports
Competitors - UAE

Receive our Global EMIS Insider

The Global EMIS Insider is a our monthly source of Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) functionality enhancements and new content releases in each of our countries worldwide.
First Name: *
Country: *
Last Name: * Company: *
Email: * Position: *
Security Code: *   * Indicates required field.

EMIS is part of the Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group of companies. Click here for more details on our group's activities.
We will use the information you provide here to process your order/registration/request including communicating with you about it. If you are registering for a trial, you will receive a follow up email and/or call asking you about your trial. As part of the trial, you may also receive email updates and other features as specified for that product. We may monitor your use of our website(s). As an international group, we may transfer your data on a global basis. Subject to your choices below, we may also use your data for marketing purposes. By submitting your details, you will be indicating your consent to the use of your data as identified here. Further information is set out in our privacy policy on this site.

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of products, services and special offers from our group companies by:

Phone    Fax    Email    Mail

Please tick if you don't want to receive details of relevant products, services and special offers from selected companies outside our group

I have read and agree to the Terms and Conditions.

I have read and agree to the Privacy Policy.