SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Venezuela
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Mercantil Seguros C.A.

Main Activities: Insurance Carriers

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Mercantil Seguros C.A.

Previous name(s)
Central de Seguros (1998)

Headquarters
Av. Libertador con Avenida Isaías "LATIGO" Chávez, Chacao; Distrito Metropolitano de Caracas; Distrito Capital ; 1060
Status: Non-Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (RIF): J-000901805
Incorporation Date: December 8, 1988

Tel: +58-212-5032525 / 6002525

Company Description

Mercantil Seguros (formerly Central de Seguros), was founded in December of 1988, after the decision of the Consorcio Inversionista Mercantil "CIMA" and Mercantil Banco Universal S.A. C.A. to expand the range of services they offered.
In the year 1998 it was associated with Aetna, the largest health insurer in North America with over 23 million members and 140 years of experience. This strategic alliance allowed having fast and efficient technology, resources and support necessary to continue
More

Key Executives

Companies with Similar Main Activities

SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2013 Y
(non-cons)
2013 M09C
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Current Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

Current Liabilities

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in VEF.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in VEF.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

Bookvalue (BV)

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX