SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
Search for another company:
ALL
Venezuela
Company data displayed is for sample purposes only and may not reflect the most current information available on Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS).

Banco Occidental de Descuento

Main Activities: Banking and Credit Intermediation

facebook Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you. SEE SAMPLE

Company Information

Full name
Banco Occidental de Descuento. Banco Universal

Previous name(s)
Norval Bank (2003)

Headquarters
Avenida 5 de Julio, Esquina Av. 17. Maracaibo. Estado Zulia; Maracaibo; Zulia
Status: Listed
Legal Form: Public Limited Company
Operational Status: Operational
Fiscal ID (ISIN CODE ): VEV002241009
Fiscal ID (RIF): J300619460
Incorporation Date: July 26, 1957

Tel: +58-261-7502110/7502986

Company Description

Banco Occidental de Descuento Banco Universal, before Norval Bank is a commercial bank that provides financial intermediation and other financial transactions and services that are compatible with the limitations contained in the General Law on Banks and Other Financial Institutions. The bank offers to its clients: commercial banking, corporate banking, oil banking, agricultural banking, private banking.

Key Executives

Victor J. Vargas Irausquín President
Cándido Rodríguez Losada Member of Board of Directors
Carlos Enrique d´Empaire Belloso Member of Board of Directors
Carmelo Antonio Moscuela Carnabucci Member of Board of Directors
Enrique Soto Belloso Member of Board of Directors
More
SEE FULL COMPANY PROFILES WITH A FREE TRIAL
EMIS is the definitive emerging markets news, research, company, and financial data resource. EMIS - ISI Emerging MarketsLEARN MORE
ISI Emerging Markets

FULL COMPANY PROFILE

Please check the full coverage of information what EMIS can offer you.
SEE SAMPLE
SELECT CURRENCY
2014 M03C
(non-cons)
2013 H2
(non-cons)
Audited Audited
Unit Thousands Thousands
Balance Sheet

Total Assets

XXX

XXX

Total Liabilities

XXX

XXX

Shareholders Equity

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in VEF.
Income Statement

Total Operating Revenue

XXX

XXX

Operational Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

Net Profit (Loss)

XXX

XXX

* All the accounts are in VEF.
Ratios
Profitability Ratios

Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Assets (ROA)

XXX

XXX

Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Annualised Return on Equity (ROE)

XXX

XXX

Valuation figures and ratios

EBITDA

XXX

XXX

Leverage Ratios

Leverage ratio

XXX

XXX

Trend Ratios

Net Income Trend

XXX

XXX